neu beschrieben – 2015 / newly described – 2015

Pflanzen / Plants

Campanulaceae – Glockenblumengewächse / Bellflower family

Cyanea konahuanuiensis Sporck-Koehler, Waite & Williams

Tiere / Animals

Arachnida: Eriophyidae - Gallmilben / Gall Mites

Aceria davidmansoni Xue, Han & Zhang

Insecta: Ichneumonidae – Schlupfwespen / Ichneumon Wasps

Habronyx minutus Ward

Insecta: Formicidae - Ameisen / Ants

Proceratium vinaka Garcia, Sarnat & Economo

Insecta: Ichneumonidae – Schlupfwespen / Ichneumon Wasps

Pseudospolas dugdalei Ward

namenlose Juwelen

In Polynesien gibt es immer noch viele, viele neue Arten zu beschrieben, viele davon sind tatsächlich bereits bekannt, warten nun aber auf einen Wissenschaftler mit genügend Zeit (und genügend Geldmitteln) um beschrieben, benannt und letztlich der Welt vorgestellt zu werden.

… einige Beispiele:

Fliegen

Trupanea – mind. 2 Arten von den Gesellschaftsinseln, 2 von Rapa, 1 von den Hawai’i-Inseln

Libellen

Bedfordia – mind. 6 Arten auf den Marquesas
Ischnura – mind. 10 Arten auf den Gesellschaftsinseln
Melanesobasis – mind. 1 Art in Fiji
Nesobasis – mind. 11 Arten in Fiji

Schmetterlinge

Argyrophenga – mind. 1 Art in Neuseeland
Hyposmocoma – mind. 3 Arten auf Kaho’olawe, 1 auf Laysan, sicher noch hunderte (!) auf den restlichen Hawai’i-Inseln
Lycaena – mind. 17 Arten in Neuseeland
Percnodaimon – mind. 4 Arten in Neuseeland

Wanzen

Nesosydne – mind. 5 Arten auf den Marquesas, 5 auf den Gesellschaftsinseln
Pseudoloxops – mind. 23 Arten in Französisch Polynesien
Ugyops – mind. 4 Arten auf Rapa

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

nameless jewels

In Polynesia there are stil many, many new species to be described, many of them are in fact already known, but are now waiting for some scientist with enough time (and enough monetary support of course), to be described and named and finally to be introduced to the world.

some examples:

Flies

Trupanea – at least 2 species from the Society Islands, 2 from Rapa, 1 from the Hawai’i Islands

Dragonflies

Bedfordia – at least 6 species on the Marquesas
Ischnura – at least 10 species on the Society Islands
Melanesobasis – at least 1 species in Fiji
Nesobasis – at least 11 species in Fiji

Butterflies

Argyrophenga – at least 1 species in New Zealand
Hyposmocoma – at least 3 species on Kaho’olawe, 1 on Laysan, probably hundreds (!) on the other Hawai’i Islands
Lycaena – at least 17 species in New Zealand
Percnodaimon – at least 4 species in New Zealand

Bugs

Nesosydne – at least 5 species on the Marquesas, 5 on the Society Islands
Pseudoloxops – at least 23 species in French Polynesia
Ugyops – at least 4 species on Rapa

*********************



Trupanea sp. nov. Maui

Fotos / Photos: Kim Starr & Forest Starr; mit freundlicher Genehmigung / by courtesy of Kim Starr & Forest Starr

http://www.starrenvironmental.com



Ischnura sp. nov. Mo’orea

Foto / Photo: Peter T. Oboyski

(unter Creative Commons-Lizenz (4.0) / under creative commons licence (4.0))



Nesobasis sp. nov. Vanua Levu

Foto / Photo: Hans Van Gossum; mit freundlicher Genehmigung von / by courtesy of Hans Van Gossum



Hyposmocoma sp. nov. 1 Kaho’olawe



Hyposmocoma spp. nov. 2 & 3 Kaho’olawe



Hyposmocoma sp. nov. Laysan

Fotos / Photos: Kim Starr & Forest Starr; mit freundlicher Genehmigung / by courtesy of Kim Starr & Forest Starr

http://www.starrenvironmental.com



Lycaena sp. nov. Canterbury Boulder

Foto / Photo: Alan Cassidy

(unter Creative Commons-Lizenz (3.0) / under creative commons licence (3.0))



Lycaena sp. nov. Wellington Copper

Foto / Photo: Tony Wills

(unter Creative Commons-Lizenz (3.0) / under creative commons licence (3.0))

Einführung

Text folgt noch.
 

neu beschrieben – 2010 / newly described – 2010

Pflanzen / Plants

Arecaceae – Palmengewächse / Palm family

Balaka diffusa Hodel

Asteraceae – Korblütengewächse / Aster family

Dubautia carrii Baldwin & Friar
Dubautia hanalauensis Baldwin & Friar

Orchidaceae – Orchideengewächse / Orchid family

Habenaria marquisensis ssp. hallei Kras & Margońska
Habenaria tahitensis var. fredjacqi Margońska

Rubiaceae – Krappgewächse / Coffee family

Kadua haupuensis Lorence & W.L. Wagner

Psilotaceae – Gabelblattgewächse / Whisk Fern family

Tmesipteris horomaka Perrie, Brownsey & Lovis

Tiere / Animals

Insecta: Syrphidae – Schwebfliegen / Hoverflies

Allograpta hollowayae Thompson & Thompson
Allograpta schlingeri Thompson & Thompson

Insecta: Elateridae – Schnellkäfer / Click Beetles

Amychus manawatawhi Marris & Johnson

Archnidae: Theridiidae – Haubennetzspinnen / Cobweb Spiders

Argyrodes ilpoepoe Rivera & Gillespie
Argyrodes laha Rivera & Gillespie

Gastropoda: Assimineidae

Atropis rarotongana Brook

Arachnida: Carpoglyphidae

Carpoglyphus wardleorum Clark

Insecta: Latridiidae – Moderkäfer / Minute Brown Scavenger Beetles

Corticaria lata Reike
Corticaria lisae Reike
Corticaria unca Reike

Clitellata: Acanthodrilidae – Regenwürmer / Earthworms

Decachaetus erici Blakemore

Pauropoda: Eurypauropodidae

Decapauropus whanganuiensis Scheller & Minor

Clitellata: Acanthodrilidae – Regenwürmer / Earthworms

Deinodrilus gorgon Blakemore
Deinodrilus medusa Blakemore

Insecta: Leptophlebiidae – Zackenkiemen-Eintagsfliegen / Pronggilled Mayflies

Deleatidium kiwa Hitchings
Deleatidium wardorum Hitchings

Clitellata: Acanthodrilidae – Regenwürmer / Earthworms

Diplotrema bilboi Blakemore

Clitellata: Megascolecidae – Riesenregenwürmer / Giant Earthworms

Diporochaeta pounamu Blakemore
Diporochaeta radula Blakemore

Archnidae: Pisauridae – Raubspinnen / Nursery Web Spiders

Dolomedes dondalei Vink

Insecta: Carabidae – Laufkäfer / Ground Beetles

Duvaliomimus australis Townsend
Duvaliomimus chrystallae Townsend
Duvaliomimus crypticus Townsend
Duvaliomimus mayae ssp. mayorum Townsend
Duvaliomimus megawattus Townsend
Duvaliomimus obscurus Townsend
Duvaliomimus pseudostyx Townsend
Duvaliomimus taieriensis Townsend

Pauropoda: Eirmopauropodidae

Eirmopauropus distichos Scheller & Minor

Insecta: Eriococcidae – Filzschmierläuse / Felt Scales

Eriococcus korthalsellae Henderson, Sultan & Robertson

Actinopterygii: Syngnathidae – Seenadeln / Pipefishes

Hippichthys albomaculosus Jenkins & Mailautoka

Archnidae: Histiostomatidae – Milben / Mites

Histiostoma mantelli Clark
Histiostoma montanum Clark

Insecta: Coenagrionidae – Schlanklibellen / Slender Damselflies

Ischnura jeanyvesmeyeri Englund & Polhemus
Ischnura rurutana Englund & Polhemus

Insecta: Encyrtidae – Parasitäre Wespen / Parasitic Wasps

Ixodiphagus taiaroaensis Heath & Cane

Insecta: Oecophoridae – Faulholzmotten / Concealer Moths

Izatha blepharidota Hoare
Izatha dasydisca Hoare
Izatha dulcior Hoare
Izatha gekkonella Hoare
Izatha gibbsi Hoare
Izatha haumu Hoare
Izatha katadiktya Hoare
Izatha lignyarcha Hoare
Izatha minimira Hoare
Izatha notodoxa Hoare
Izatha quinquejacula Hoare
Izatha spheniscella Hoare
Izatha taingo Hoare
Izatha voluptuosa Hoare
Izatha walkerae Hoare

Insecta: Carabidae – Laufkäfer / Ground Beetles

Kettlotrechus edridgeae Townsend
Kettlotrechus marchanti Townsend
Kettlotrechus millari Townsend

Insecta: Carabidae – Laufkäfer / Ground Beetles

Kupetrechus gracilis Townsend
Kupetrechus larsonae Townsend

Insecta: Diaspididae – Deckelschildläuse / Armored Scale Insects

Leucaspis albotecta Henderson, Sultan & Robertson
Leucaspis trilobata Henderson, Sultan & Robertson

Insecta: Carabidae – Laufkäfer / Ground Beetles

Loxomerus katote Johns

Insecta: Mycetophilidae – Pilzmücken / Fungus Gnats

Manota birgitae Jaschhof & Jaschhof
Manota granvillensis Jaschhof & Jaschhof
Manota purakaunui Jaschhof & Jaschhof
Manota regineae Jaschhof & Jaschhof

Clitellata: Acanthodrilidae – Regenwürmer / Earthworms

Maoridrilus felix Blakemore

Insecta: Carabidae – Laufkäfer / Ground Beetles

Maoritrechus nunni Townsend
Maoritrechus stewartensis Townsend

Gastropoda: Endodontidae – Scheibenschnecken / Disc Snails

Minidonta aroa Brook
Minidonta arorangi Brook
Minidonta iota Brook
Minidonta kavera Brook
Minidonta matavera Brook
Minidonta ngatangiia Brook
Minidonta pue Brook
Minidonta rutaki Brook

Insecta: Nabidae – Sichelwanzen  Damsel Bugs

Nabis mooreana Polhemus
Nabis orohena Polhemus
Nabis polynesiaca Polhemus
Nabis raiateana Polhemus
Nabis tahitiensis Polhemus
Nabis tangaroa Polhemus
Nabis tiki Polhemus
Nabis toheia Polhemus

Gastropoda: Vertiginidae – Windelschnecken / Whorl Snails

Nesopupa rarotongana Brook

Insecta: Kalotermitidae – Trockenholztermiten / Drywood Termites

Neotermes gnathoferrum Ware, Lal & Grimaldi

Insecta: Carabidae – Laufkäfer / Ground Beetles

Oarotrechus gracilentus Townsend

Clitellata: Megascolecidae – Riesenregenwürmer / Giant Earthworms

Octochaetus diememoratio Blakemore

Insecta: Staphylinidae – Kurzflügelkäfer / Rove Beetles

Otagonia nunni Bordoni

Actinopterygii: Gobiidae – Grundeln / Gobies

Redigobius lekutu Larson

Pauropoda: Eurypauropodidae

Samarangopus constellatus Scheller & Minor
Samarangopus plicatus Scheller & Minor

Insecta: Carabidae – Laufkäfer / Ground Beetles

Scototrechus hardingi ssp. hardingi Townsend
Scototrechus hardingi ssp. worthyi Townsend
Scototrechus morti Townsend

Gastropoda: Charopidae

Sinployea muri Brook
Sinployea taipara Brook
Sinployea titikaveka Brook
Sinployea tupapa Brook

Insecta: Carabidae – Laufkäfer / Ground Beetles

Taenarthrus aenigmaticus Johns
Taenarthrus aquatilis Johns
Taenarthrus curvispinatus Johns
Taenarthrus gelidimontanus Johns
Taenarthrus latispinatus Johns
Taenarthrus lissus Johns
Taenarthrus minor Johns
Taenarthrus obliteratus Johns
Taenarthrus pakinius Johns
Taenarthrus pluriciliatus Johns
Taenarthrus ruaumokoi Johns

Arachnida: Micropholcommatidae

Taliniella vinki Rix & Harvey

Insecta: Phasmatidae – Stabschrecken / Stick Insects

Tepakiphasma ngatikuri Buckley & Bradler

Insecta: Carabidae – Laufkäfer / Ground Beetles

Waiputrechus cavernicola Townsend